Canada has a long tradition of welcoming immigrants and encouraging multicultural diversity. Almost all of the world’s ethnic groups are represented in Canada. It is a young and dynamic country where immigration serves as the foundation for continued economic growth, Canadian citizens and Permanent Residents enjoy a comfortable standard of living, good health care, social security, a high level of education, an abundance of land, clean air and fresh water supplies, all providing for a safe and secure environment.

Natural beauty and unpolluted environment, Canada is proud of its multicultural population that enjoys the freedom and rights. United Nation has declared Canada as the best country to reside.

Renowned for its unparalleled standard of living, Canada provides safe neighbourhoods, excellent free medical care for everyone, world-class free secondary education, top-most universities, a strong banking system as well as dynamic opportunities to establish successful business. Canada Immigration and Citizenship Services offer a wide range of Visa opportunities for applicants seeking to live and work in Canada

Canada has wide range of visas to attract immigrants-:

Skilled Immigration

Skilled workers are chosen as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other factors. Canadian Immigration as a skilled worker is an attractive option for most potential migrants who meet the basic requirements, as it is an independent points tested visa, which encourages migrants to apply even if you have not obtained a Canadian job offer or secured family sponsorship. In order to be eligible for Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program, aspiring immigrants should possess minimum paid work experience of one year during the last 10 years in one of the occupation listed in NOC – (National Occupational Classification) and must score 67 points based on Age, Education, Language Ability, Work Experience, Adaptability Etc.

Business immigration

Created by the federal government to promote the immigration of business people and their families, the Canadian Immigrant Investor Program (CANIIP) enables qualified investors to obtain permanent resident status in Canada. Under the program, successful applicants and their families receive permanent and unconditional Canadian residential visas and are then eligible to obtain Canadian citizenship.

The Canadian Immigrant Investor Program is one of the most popular investor immigration programs (IIP) in the world but its requirements weren't changed since its inception and it had become one of the least expensive ones. As of June 26, 2010, the qualification requirements were doubled and the program was briefly suspended while the new changes came into effect. The new updated program was reopened on December 1, 2010.
Currently the program has a severe backlog, with a potential wait time of 12 years. As per a story in The Toronto Sun, Jim Versteegh, a federal immigration program manager at the Canadian consulate in Hong Kong, there are about 22,491 millionaire investors worldwide who have applied and are waiting to migrate to Canada.

To be qualified for this program, you need to have at least two (2) years of business management experience, have minimum net worth of CAD$1,600,000 (legally obtained); alone or with your accompanying spouse, make an investment of CAD$800,000 and meet certain health and security requirements.

Migration

Foreign workers need a work permit to work in Canada. The work permit guarantees you rights under Canadian employment and safety regulations. If you do not get a work permit, or you allow it to expire, you have no rights and are considered to be working illegally.

Work permits include the type of work you are permitted to do, where you can do it, how long you can work and who you can work for. If you have a live-in-caregiver permit, you cannot work on an oil pipeline.

Aside from tracking foreign persons working in Canada, the work permit guarantees that you will be paid for your work, your work will be safe and your passport and permit can't be taken away from you.
When applying to work in Canada, note that federal labor and employment laws cover banks, inter-province transport, government jobs and businesses owned and run by the government. Other jobs are covered by provincial and territorial laws, which can vary by territory and province.

If you are a contract employee, do not lose your copy of the contract. If you have a disagreement with your employer about your work, the contract will be the only thing that can settle your dispute with Canadian authorities.

The work permit gives you specific rights including number of hours you work, your pay, dismissal, housing if you are a live-in caregiver, the right to refuse dangerous work and what happens if you are injured at work. It also gives you the right to file a complaint with the appropriate governmental body that handles your particular problem.
(Family Class Visa):
Canadian sponsor has to be directly related to the applicant in the following ways:

Spouse, conjugal partner or common-law partner
Children/adopted children under 18 years
Parent
Grandparent
Relatives*
Parents and Grandparents to visit Canada but do not want to seek permanent residence, can apply for a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa –
which is valid for up to 10 years. The Super Visa allows a parent or grandparent to stay in Canada for up to 24 months at a time, without having to renew their visa.
A permanent resident is someone who has been given permanent resident status by immigrating to Canada, but is not a Canadian citizen. Permanent residents are citizens of other countries.

A person in Canada temporarily, like a student or foreign worker, is not a permanent resident.

Refugees who are resettled from overseas become permanent residents through the Government-Assisted Refugee Program or the Private Sponsorship of Refugees Program

Someone who makes a refugee claim in Canada does not become a permanent resident at that time. To become one, the Immigration and Refugee Board must first approve their claim. Then, they must apply for and get permanent resident status.

If you travel outside Canada, the permanent resident card is your proof that you are a permanent resident of Canada. If you leave Canada, you will need this card to re-enter the country on a commercial vehicle, like an airplane, boat, train or bus.
If your permanent resident card expires, it does not mean you have lost permanent resident status.

As a permanent resident, you have the right to:
get most social benefits that Canadian citizens receive, including health care coverage,
live, work or study anywhere in Canada,
Parent
apply for Canadian citizenship,
protection under Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
You must pay taxes and respect all Canadian laws at the federal, provincial and municipal levels.

You are not allowed to:
Your permanent resident status can be taken away if:

Work Permit

(Family Class Visa):

Work Permit in Canada
A Canadian work permit is a temporary resident visa issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to grant permission to foreign workers seeking employment opportunities available in Canada. Each year, close to 200,000 foreign skilled workers enter to work in Canada on Temporary Work Permits.

Canadian immigration authorities give work permit for a limited number of years.(E.g. Minimum Validity is for 1 year and Maximum Validity is for 3 Years in special cases*.) Work Permits are always temporary , but have the extension facility if the worker requires so. The work permit holder may also apply admissibility for a permanent resident visa. Canadian immigration authorities allow "open" work permits which permits are not employer specific. Canada has a shortage of skilled people in different fields. These shortages are met by temporary workers. Temporary workers enjoy competitive wages, international experience and also the option to become permanent resident of Canada under the new Canadian Experience Class.

Process time depends on many factors, applicant can speed up the process by applying from their home country.

Tourist Visa

Every year millions visit the country to enjoy its cosmopolitan culture and brilliant opportunities that it offers. The country has awesome places for you to explore as tourist and also extends invitation. Depending on reason to visit the country, every foreign national (non Canadian) needs to comply with certain entry requirements. To enter the country legally, following guidelines must be Followed :
Guidelines An Applicant must possess a valid passport

An Applicant must satisfactorily answer the questions of the immigration officer.
An Applicant must prove that he/she has commitments, such as home, work or family that will make returning to his/her country of origin compulsory.
An Applicant must also satisfy the immigration officer that he/she will return back after their visit gets over.
An Applicant must be in good health
The Applicant should have enough funds for stay. The exact amount of cash required can vary as per the circumstances of the visit, duration of the stay and whether an applicant will stay with friends or relatives or in a hotel/motel.

Student Visa

Canada has one of the best and most respected education systems in the world. Every year, thousands of students from other countries pursue their educational goals in Canada. With new ways to gain valuable Canadian work experience during and after your studies, the advantages of studying in Canada are great. There are also permanent immigration options for international students who have graduated from post-secondary programs in Canada

If you wish to take academic, professional or vocational training at a university, college or other educational institution in Canada, you will need a study permit before you enter Canada.
You may be asked to provide additional documents. In most cases, you and any family member coming to Canada with you will need a medical examination. You and any family member who is 18 or over may also need a security check.

You must also include proof that you have sufficient funds for your stay in Canada. This includes money for:
• Tuition fees;
• Living expenses for you and any family member coming to Canada with you; and
• Return transportation for you and your family.

Temporary Resident Visa

There are two types of Temporary Resident Visa (TRV): a single-entry visa and a multiple-entry visa -:

Single-entry visa

Six months is the longest period of time you can stay in Canada under a single-entry Temporary Resident Visa and this category allows you to enter Canada once.

IF an applicant leaves Canada before the expiry date on his/her single-entry visa, an applicant must get a new visa to re-enter Canada.

Multiple-entry visa

Visas exemptions

Advantages

Canada Advantages:

Freedom with dignity.
Equality of race, religion and gender.
Equal opportunity to work and excel.
One of the best education systems in the world.
Free Education for Children.
Free health care for the entire family.
Highest standard of living.
Freedom of travel around the world with Canadian passport.
To make the immigration process less time consuming Immigration and Multiculturalism Canada(CIMC) has introduced new procedures in which clearing the documents of applicants, which used to take 5-7 years earlier, has drastically come down to 12 - 16months now.