New Zealand has a population of approx just over four million people, and every single citizen of New Zealand is either an immigrant or descended from one. New Zealand is famous for its scenic beauty such as majestic mountain ranges, sweeping plains, imposing native forests, crystal clear inland lakes, large golden sand beaches and numerous bays dotted around one of the longest coastlines in the world. New Zealand also offers excellent work and study options for people . It is known among Indians and many Indians are already well settled in New Zealand.

New Zealand is a very young country. English is the main written and spoken language in New Zealand.

New Zealand consists of a very liberal and tolerant society. People have enormous freedom, and immense growth opportunities. However, there are laws that are strictly observed by citizens’ for their safety and health.

There are mainly four categories of visas under which an individual or a family can migrate to New Zealand..

Basic Requirements

New Zealand’s business migration categories are designed to contribute to economic growth, attracting ‘smart’ capital and business expertise to New Zealand, and enabling experienced business people to buy or establish businesses in New Zealand.

The visa for people who wish to run their own business in New Zealand is the Entrepreneur Work Visa. People who are granted an Entrepreneur Work Visa will also be able to apply for an Entrepreneur Residence Visa once they have run their businesses for 2 years (or 6 months if they meet extra conditions). People already on a Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) can also apply for residence under the Entrepreneur Residence Category.

This three year work visa is structured in two stages:
Start-up stage: If your application is approved, you will initially be given a 12-month work visa, enabling you to buy or establish your business in New Zealand.

Balance stage: Once you have proven that you have taken steps to establish your business, you're granted the remaining 24 months of your visa.
If you are a full scholarship or fees scholarship student, your student visa is normally valid for the period of your award up to a maximum of four years.
“These visas are designed to attract talented, entrepreneurial migrants who can invest in our communities, grow profitable businesses, and create jobs for New Zealanders.” - Michael Woodhouse, Immigration Minister

The Entrepreneur Residence Category allows you to live in New Zealand permanently if you have established a high growth and innovative business with export potential in New Zealand. There are two ways of qualifying for residence under this policy:

Entrepreneur Residence Category (2 years) - Requires you to have successfully established or purchased a business in New Zealand and have been self-employed in that business for at least two years, and for your business to have significantly benefited New Zealand.

Entrepreneur Residence Category (6 months) - This option provides a faster track to residence if you have invested at least NZ$500,000 in your business and have created a minimum of three new full-time jobs for New Zealand citizens or residents.

Under both options, you need to meet health, character and English language requirements.

Skilled Immigration

Under skilled immigration visa anyone who is interested in applying for residence has to complete an expression of Interest Form (EOI) in a prescribed manner. expressions of Interest basically is to ascertain that the candidate meets the required standards with regards to health, character, English language and age, and should have a point score of 100 or more under expressions of Interest score system.

Points are calculated on basis of Age, Educational qualification (Degree/Diploma from a Recognised university approved by embassy) degree, bachelors degree with Honours), Employability, English proficiency etc. Skilled employment in New Zealand is for less than 12 months but can be extended on case to case basis.
Migration
A work visa allows you to work in New Zealand for a limited amount of time. You can apply for a work visa before travelling to New Zealand. A work visa granted offshore will allow you to travel to the New Zealand border. When you arrive, an immigration officer will check that you meet all the conditions of your visa to be granted entry permission to work in New Zealand.

A work visa will state the expiry date of your visa, the expiry date of your travel conditions (if you have any), and the conditions of your visa. The conditions may include:
• The type of employment
• The employer’s name
• Where in New Zealand you can work.

There are some kinds of work that we do not consider to be employment under immigration instructions. You may undertake these activities while holding a visitor visa. You will only have to get a work visa if there is a time limit on the activity you are engaged in, and you need to be in New Zealand for a longer period. These are the activities that we do not consider to be employment.
• Representation on an official trade mission recognised by the New Zealand Government
• Employment as a sales representative of an overseas company in New Zealand for a period or periods no longer than a total of three months in any calendar year.
• Activity in New Zealand as an overseas buyer of New Zealand goods or services for a period or periods no longer than a total of three months in any calendar year.
• Official business in the service of any government, or of any inter-governmental or international organisation that is entitled to any privileges and immunities under the Diplomatic Privileges and Immunities Act 1968. • Business consultations or negotiations in New Zealand on establishing, expanding, or winding up any business enterprise in New Zealand, or carrying on any business in New Zealand, involving the authorised representatives of any overseas company, body or person for a period or periods no longer than a total of three months in any calendar year.

• Study or training under a scholarship or other award recognised by the Minister of Immigration.

You cannot include anyone else on your application form. If your partner, your children, your parent/legal guardian, or anyone else will accompany you to New Zealand, they must apply separately for the type of visa they need.

Some work instructions specify the duration that visas can be granted for, others are linked to the duration of your offer of employment. If no maximum stay is specified in the information on specific instructions, work visas can be granted for a maximum stay of three years. The exception to this is visas for highly skilled people granted under Essential Skills Instructions, which can be for a maximum duration of five years. If your work visa is nearing expiry, you can apply for a further visa. There is no limit on the number of further visas you may obtain, however the requirements of the instructions that you apply under must continue to be met. For some instructions (such as Essential Skills Work Instructions), this may include a labour market check to find out whether any New Zealand citizens or residence class visa holders have become available to take up the position for which you are applying for a work visa.

If you are going to work or open a bank account in New Zealand you will need an IRD number for tax purposes. This is administered by Inland Revenue: you can download an IRD number application form (IR595) from www.ird.govt.nz [keyword IR595]. The form has information on what supporting documentation you need to provide.

Family migration is one of the most essential visa for people who have their relatives or loved ones in New Zealand. Provided that the relatives or loved ones are already a New Zealand citizens or New Zealand.

Permanent residents visa holders. They can apply for a sponsorship for you and your family to settle and acquire the new Zealand family visas. The interested candidate should be in one of the following groups which is eligible for this visa.

Partner
Partner (Partnership between you and a New Zealand citizen) which allows you to migrate to New Zealand
Dependent Child
Parents
Siblings

Settlement

New Zealand offers many opportunities for skilled migrants, particularly in industries and regions experiencing growth and skill shortages. The Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) has been designed to give priority to meeting those needs and opportunities. If you are interested in migrating to New Zealand as a skilled migrant, and if you have the skills we need, then we are ready to work with you to meet our mutual goals.

SMC offers you the opportunity to move to New Zealand to work and live permanently.

To be eligible for residence under SMC you must:
be 55 or under
be healthy
be of good character
speak English.
To decide if you can apply NZ uses a points system. Applicants get points for age, experience, employability and qualifications.
There are two steps to apply for the same:

You complete an expression of Interest, telling about yourself, your family, your skills and your experience.
If you have enough points, NZ accepts your expression of Interest, and send you an Invitation to Apply. You complete it, and return with your supporting documents.
You will see from the prerequisites and points system that the Skilled Migrant Category is designed to minimise the risk of a mismatch between the skills migrants bring and the skills New Zealand needs. The highest points will be available to qualified, skilled migrants who are already working in skilled employment in New Zealand. Research has confirmed that such migrants settle more quickly and are able to match their New Zealand counterparts in salary levels and standards of living. Although a skilled job offer is not a prerequisite, you can see how important it is to consider ensuring that your skills are needed in New Zealand before you sell your home, leave your job and move to New Zealand.

Work Permit


Work Permit visa is one of the most used and accepted visa if you do not fit in to the above categories

Guidelines
Going to any foreign land with just a visa in hand is indeed a major mistake committed. The safest bet is to have your job in hand before leaving your country of origin.This is where Globetrot Resource Mangement Pvt. Ltd. come in picture. We at Globetrot make sure that your migration to the country of your choice is also successful with regards to your career growth ,keeping in mind the standard of living expected by you and your family. We have created a very unique and tested method by which your immigration process also runs parallel to your career development. We get you the job assistance in your country moreover in your city, so that you only leave your country of origin with a fixed job at your dream destination. This is the most secured manner of migration with a complete peace of mind. *Please note -If you are an employee of a company which is relocating itself to New Zealand then we can definitely assist you with a work permit visa which can be later converted in to permanent residency visa.

The Industries and Occupations in demand in New Zealand
*Note
Student Visa
Having a student visa means you can study in New Zealand for a set time at a specified institution as a full-time student. 1.You can only stay in New Zealand on a student visa for a maximum of four years. There are three ways that Immigration New Zealand (INZ) decides the length of your visa. If you are a full fee-paying student your student visa is normally the same length as the tuition you have paid for. If your programme of study is based on the New Zealand academic year, and you’ve paid your fees for the year, we may grant you a student visa that expires on 31 March of the following year. If you are studying with an education provider that Immigration New Zealand (INZ) has a Memorandum of Understanding with, you have the opportunity to apply for a Length of Course visa. If you are a full scholarship or fees scholarship student, your student visa is normally valid for the period of your award up to a maximum of four years.Work Permit visa is one of the most used and accepted visa if you do not fit in to the above categories Visitors To New Zealand

New Zealand is considered to be one of the most scenic and friendly countries of the world. The natural beauty combined with the developed stature makes it a unique country for tourism industry. No wonder it is also one of the most preferred tourist destination among Indians as well. If you are an Indian Citizen then a tourist visa is required to visit New Zealand.

If you are granted a visitor’s permit you need to meet certain conditions during your stay which includes basic conditions like you cannot work during your stay in New Zealand, You cannot enrol for any educational course whose duration is more than the tourist visa granted to you. And abide by new Zealand laws during your tenure in that country.

2.You need to be studying full-time to be eligible for a student visa. However, you may be able to study part-time on a visitor visa if all of the following apply to you:

You are coming to New Zealand to study for a maximum of nine months.
Your education provider is approved to accept international students by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority.
You can show that you have paid the tuition fees
You meet visitor requirements.
You may also be able to study part-time if you are in the final semester of a programme of study which will give you a New Zealand qualification that qualifies for points under the Skilled Migrant Category.

Tourist Visa

Work Permit visa is one of the most used and accepted visa if you do not fit in to the above categories
Visitors To New Zealand

New Zealand is considered to be one of the most scenic and friendly countries of the world. The natural beauty combined with the developed stature makes it a unique country for tourism industry. No wonder it is also one of the most preferred tourist destination among Indians as well. If you are an Indian Citizen then a tourist visa is required to visit New Zealand. If you are granted a visitor’s permit you need to meet certain conditions during your stay which includes basic conditions like you cannot work during your stay in New Zealand, You cannot enrol for any educational course whose duration is more than the tourist visa granted to you. And abide by new Zealand laws during your tenure in that country.